U.S. Agricultural Trade

Dollar and Agriculture: Can Latin America Reshape U.S. Farm Competitiveness?

Latin American currencies are entering a volatile period. Brazil, Mexico and Argentina could reshape U.S. farm trade, costs and export competition.

Emily Trask
Emily Trask is a U.S.-based journalist covering agricultural trade, policy, and agri-food markets, with a focus on U.S.-Latin America relations and their impact on global agribusiness.

The U.S. dollar and Latin America's major agricultural currencies are entering the final quarter of 2026 under heightened volatility, after the Federal Reserve raised its target rate by 25 basis points on September 16 to 3.75%-4.00%. At the same time, market analysts see different paths ahead for the Brazilian real, Mexican peso, Argentine peso and other regional currencies. For U.S. agriculture, those moves matter because exchange rates can influence export competitiveness, purchasing power in key markets and the relative position of Brazil and Argentina in global agricultural commodity trade.

The currency story comes as U.S. agricultural trade is already undergoing significant changes. U.S. agricultural exports totaled $171 billion in 2025, compared with $212 billion in imports, according to USDA's Economic Research Service. USDA notes that agricultural exports peaked in value in 2022 and subsequently declined amid several factors, including lower commodity prices, changes in global demand and a strong U.S. dollar. Grains and feeds, oilseeds and products, livestock products, and horticultural products account for nearly 90% of U.S. agricultural exports, making exchange-rate competitiveness particularly relevant to the farm economy.

Latin American Currency Outlook

MarketProjected RangeBloomberg Composite Q4 2026
BrazilR$5.00-R$5.40R$5.20
MexicoMXN16.90-17.60MXN17.30
ArgentinaARS1,500-1,650ARS1,603
ColombiaCOP3,000-3,600COP3,238
ChileCLP900-980CLP912
PeruS/3.30-3.50S/3.35
   Source: Greyhound Trading/Bloomberg.

These figures should not be read as guaranteed exchange rates. The ranges reflect Greyhound Trading estimates, while the point estimates represent Bloomberg Composite projections for the fourth quarter. But they provide an important reference for U.S. agribusiness. USDA itself maintains an Agricultural Exchange Rate Data Set covering 79 countries and commodity-specific trade-weighted exchange rate indexes, reflecting the importance of currencies in agricultural trade. The competitive effect can vary considerably by commodity because soybeans, corn, meat, fruits and other products have different competitors and destination markets.

Dollar and Agriculture: Can Latin America Reshape U.S. Farm Competitiveness?

Brazil, Mexico and Argentina: Three Different Challenges for U.S. Agriculture

Brazil represents one of the clearest competitive cases. USDA estimates that the country now accounts for roughly 60% of global soybean exports, compared with about 40% a decade earlier. Expanded production, improved marketing infrastructure and the exchange-rate environment have helped Brazil challenge the U.S. position in world markets. Brazil currently produces more soybeans than the United States, while Brazil and Argentina have also strengthened their positions in soybean meal and oil trade. A competitive real can improve local-currency returns from dollar-denominated exports, although freight, production costs and global prices remain critical to the final equation.

How Latin America Connects to U.S. Agriculture

MarketRelationship with U.S. AgricultureKey Variable
BrazilMajor global competitorSoybeans, corn, meat, real
ArgentinaGlobal commodity competitorGrains, oilseed products, peso
MexicoMajor agricultural customer and supplierCorn, meat, dairy, soybeans
ColombiaTrade partnerCoffee, food products, demand
ChileSupplier and trade partnerFruit and food products
PeruSupplier and trade partnerFruit and horticulture
   Source: AgroLatam/USDA.

Mexico presents an entirely different story because it is deeply integrated with U.S. agriculture rather than simply competing against it. In 2025, the United States exported approximately $30.6 billion in agricultural products to Mexico while importing about $43.9 billion, bringing bilateral agricultural trade to roughly $74.5 billion. Mexico accounted for 17.9% of U.S. agricultural exports and 20.7% of U.S. agricultural imports. At the same time, U.S. products represented approximately 65.5% of Mexico's agricultural imports, underscoring the depth of the bilateral supply chain.

The composition of that relationship matters for farmers. Grains and feeds, oilseeds and products, and livestock products accounted for nearly three-quarters of U.S. agricultural exports to Mexico in 2025. Major products included corn, dairy, pork, soybeans and poultry. In the opposite direction, U.S. imports from Mexico are heavily concentrated in horticultural and consumer-oriented products. Consequently, a significant peso move can have different implications for a corn grower in the Midwest, a meat processor, a produce importer or a food company operating on both sides of the border.

U.S.-Mexico Agricultural Trade

2025 IndicatorValueShare
U.S. agricultural exports to Mexico$30.6 billion17.9% of U.S. ag exports
U.S. agricultural imports from Mexico$43.9 billion20.7% of U.S. ag imports
Total bilateral agricultural trade$74.5 billionLargest U.S. ag trade relationship
U.S. share of Mexico's ag imports-65.5%
   Source: USDA-ERS.

South America also plays an increasingly important role on the import side of the U.S. agricultural balance sheet. USDA data show that the region supplied an annual average of about $23.3 billion in U.S. agricultural imports between 2021 and 2025, led by Brazil, Colombia and Peru. For fiscal 2026, USDA's May outlook projected $28.2 billion in U.S. agricultural imports from South America, including $7.4 billion from Brazil, $5.4 billion from Colombia, $5.3 billion from Peru, $3 billion from Chile and $2.2 billion from Argentina. That exposure makes Latin American currencies relevant not only to U.S. exporters, but also to food companies, importers and supply chains.

Dollar and Agriculture: Can Latin America Reshape U.S. Farm Competitiveness?

Projected U.S. Agricultural Imports from South America

OriginFY2026 ProjectionTrade Profile
Brazil$7.4 billionCoffee, tropical and other products
Colombia$5.4 billionCoffee, flowers and food products
Peru$5.3 billionFruit and horticultural products
Chile$3.0 billionFruit and food products
Argentina$2.2 billionAgricultural products and commodities
   Source: USDA, May 2026.

Soybeans add another dimension to the currency story. USDA's Foreign Agricultural Service reported new private export sales of U.S. soybeans for delivery to China during the 2026/27 marketing year in September, bringing Chinese demand back into focus as the Northern Hemisphere harvest approaches. For U.S. producers and traders, watching Chicago futures alone therefore provides only part of the picture. Chinese buying, the Brazilian real, South American production prospects, freight spreads and U.S. export prices all interact in determining which origin is most competitive at a given moment.

Key Variables for U.S. Agribusiness

VariableMarket ExposureWhy It Matters
Brazilian realBrazilSoybean and corn competitiveness
Mexican pesoMexicoPurchasing power for U.S. products
Argentine pesoArgentinaGrain and oilseed competition
Fed/U.S. dollarGlobal marketsCredit and export competitiveness
Chinese demandU.S./BrazilSoybean export flows
Freight and commodity pricesGlobal tradeFOB prices and margins
   Source: AgroLatam with USDA/Fed data.

The Federal Reserve adds another layer. Its September 16 decision raised the federal funds target range to 3.75%-4.00%, with policymakers noting that inflation remained elevated. For agriculture, monetary policy can work through several channels: borrowing costs, the dollar, international purchasing power and the financial conditions facing producers, processors and commodity traders. A strong dollar can make U.S. agricultural goods relatively more expensive abroad, while currency depreciation in competing exporting countries can change relative prices and local-currency farm returns. The magnitude of that effect, however, depends on commodity prices, logistics and each country's production costs.

The key point is that a weaker Latin American currency does not automatically translate into an advantage over U.S. farmers. In Brazil and Argentina, exchange rates interact with production, export taxes or policies, logistics, freight and global commodity prices. In Mexico, the equation is different because the agricultural economies are highly integrated under USMCA, with products and inputs moving through interconnected supply chains. Currency depreciation could make U.S. imports more expensive for Mexican buyers while simultaneously changing the dollar price of Mexican products entering the U.S. market.

For U.S. farmers, traders and agribusiness companies, the final quarter of 2026 requires looking beyond Chicago commodity prices. The Brazilian real, Mexican peso and Argentine peso can influence relative costs and trade incentives, while Fed policy, Chinese demand, FOB prices, freight and South American crop prospects complete the picture. Latin America is simultaneously a competitor, a supplier and a critical customer for U.S. agriculture. That combination makes the region's currency markets an increasingly important part of understanding agricultural margins and global trade flows heading into 2027.

© AgroLatam. All rights reserved.
Esta nota habla de: