Markets

Grain Markets Slip as U.S.-China Talks and Weak Export Sales Shape Trade

Corn, soybeans and wheat moved lower Thursday as weak USDA export sales, U.S.-China trade talks and harvest weather kept grain markets cautious.

Emily Trask
Emily Trask is a U.S.-based journalist covering agricultural trade, policy, and agri-food markets, with a focus on U.S.-Latin America relations and their impact on global agribusiness.

U.S. grain futures finished mostly lower on Thursday, September 24, 2026, as corn, soybean and wheat traders reacted to disappointing USDA export sales, technical selling and uncertainty surrounding U.S.-China trade negotiations. The moves matter for American agriculture because they come during the heart of harvest, when farmers are balancing commodity prices, yields, storage decisions, input costs and increasingly tight farm credit. A new soybean sale to China provided some support, but it was not enough to shift the broader tone of the session.

Grain Markets Slip as U.S.-China Talks and Weak Export Sales Shape Trade

Weather is adding another layer of uncertainty. Forecasts indicated that the Central Plains and portions of Iowa and Missouri could receive 1 to 2 inches of rain between Friday and Monday, potentially slowing harvest activity. The longer-range outlook also pointed to seasonally wet conditions across the eastern half of the United States from October 1 through October 7, while much of the Corn Belt could experience near-normal temperatures. For farmers and grain handlers, additional rainfall could affect harvest timing, field access, drying requirements and the pace at which newly harvested grain moves through the supply chain.

Corn and soybeans ease as export demand falls short

December corn futures fell 1.5 cents to $5.2750 per bushel, while March futures declined 2 cents to $5.4150. The corn chart on page 3 shows a volatile session, including a sharp intraday decline followed by a partial recovery. Export figures offered little support: combined old- and new-crop corn sales totaled 33.1 million bushels for the week ended September 17, near the bottom of market expectations ranging from 31.5 million to 55.1 million bushels. Export shipments were considerably stronger at 74.8 million bushels, with Japan, Mexico, Colombia, South Korea and Italy among the leading destinations.

U.S. grain futures - September 24

ContractClosing priceDaily change
December corn$5.2750/bu-1.5 cents
March corn$5.4150/bu-2.0 cents
November soybeans$13.1750/bu-0.5 cent
January soybeans$13.32/bu-1.75 cents
December Chicago SRW wheat$7.07/bu-1.5 cents
December Kansas City HRW wheat$7.67/bu-4.75 cents
   Source: Safras & Mercado.

Soybeans also finished modestly lower. November futures slipped half a cent to $13.1750 per bushel, while January lost 1.75 cents to $13.32. The soybean chart on page 5 shows prices retreating sharply during the session before recovering part of the decline. One important demand signal came from China: private exporters reported the sale of 4.4 million bushels of U.S. soybeans for delivery to China during the 2026/27 marketing year. The purchase helped contain losses as traders continued to monitor negotiations between Washington and Beijing for signs of additional agricultural demand.

Weekly U.S. grain export activity

CommodityExport salesExport shipments
Corn33.1 million bu74.8 million bu
Soybeans21.4 million bu28.5 million bu
Wheat9.8 million bu14.1 million bu
   Source: Safras & Mercado.

Soybean export sales were particularly disappointing. Weekly sales totaled just 21.4 million bushels, compared with market expectations of 55.1 million to 73.5 million bushels. Shipments reached 28.5 million bushels, with China, Mexico, the Netherlands, Japan and Spain accounting for 88% of the total. The gap between actual sales and trade expectations highlights the importance of Chinese demand for U.S. soybean prices. No major market-moving announcement emerged from the U.S.-China discussions during Thursday's session, leaving traders focused on whether negotiations could translate into additional agricultural purchases.

Grain Markets Slip as U.S.-China Talks and Weak Export Sales Shape Trade

Wheat struggles as energy and farm credit add pressure

Winter wheat remained under pressure as technical selling combined with weak export demand. December Chicago SRW wheat declined 1.5 cents to $7.07 per bushel, while December Kansas City HRW wheat fell 4.75 cents to $7.67. Weekly wheat export sales totaled only 9.8 million bushels, below market expectations of 12.9 million to 22 million and 13% under the previous four-week average. Shipments reached 14.1 million bushels but remained 19% below their recent four-week average. The wheat chart on page 7 illustrates another uneven trading session following the broader weakness seen during the past month.

Broader financial and energy markets are also becoming increasingly relevant to farm margins. Brent crude climbed more than 4% and moved above $107 per barrel, while the U.S. dollar strengthened moderately. Higher energy prices can increase fuel, transportation and other input costs across the agricultural supply chain, while currency movements can influence U.S. export competitiveness. At the same time, tighter agricultural credit conditions are adding another consideration for grain and row-crop producers, making cash-flow management, crop insurance, marketing strategies and financing costs increasingly important as the 2026 harvest progresses.

Market factors U.S. farmers are watching

Market factorLatest indicationPotential farm impact
Brent crudeAbove $107/barrelHigher fuel and logistics costs
Forecast rainfall1-2 inchesPossible harvest delays
Soybean sale to China4.4 million buSupport for export demand
Soybean weekly sales21.4 million buBelow trade expectations
Wheat weekly sales9.8 million buContinued export weakness
   Source: Safras & Mercado.

Heading into the final days of September, U.S. grain markets are balancing weak near-term export numbers against the possibility of stronger Chinese demand and weather-related harvest disruptions. Upcoming USDA reports, Corn Belt weather and developments in U.S.-China trade negotiations could quickly reshape the outlook for corn, soybeans and wheat. For farmers, co-ops and agribusinesses, the equation extends beyond futures prices: harvest logistics, input costs, storage, credit availability and risk management will all play a role in determining margins during the remainder of the season. 

© AgroLatam. All rights reserved.
Esta nota habla de: